Y Vote Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is important.

This statement outlines Y Vote’s policy on how Y Vote uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Y Vote is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Y Vote may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the Y Vote’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

What kind of personal information does Y Vote collect and how do we collect it?

The type of information Y Vote collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

·      Your name.

·      Address.

·      Date of Birth.

·      Opinions and any comments you provide us.

·      Your enrolment status.

Personal information you provide:

Y Vote will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of electronic forms on our website. You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.

Personal information provided by other people:

In some circumstances Y Vote may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party.

How will Y Vote use the personal information you provide?

Y Vote will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In relation to direct marketing and communication, Y Vote will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you are likely to expect direct marketing or communication: only then you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out. If we use your personal information obtained from elsewhere we will still send you direct marketing information where you have consented and which will also contain an opt out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

Subscription and campaign registration: 

You can browse our website freely but to subscribe or to join one of our campaigns, you need to register. This involves supplying us with some basic information - individual's name, organisation name and type, email address, postal address and telephone number.

We may use your email, postal address and email address to inform you about recent campaigns.

We will not sell or disclose your registration information to a third party.

Survey/form responses:

Y Vote may seek responses to survey questions, or encourage you to fill out an electronic form.

Completion of forms and surveys is entirely optional. The information you provide in such forms and surveys may be collected and stored by other service providers (e.g. Campaign Monitor) who we have chosen on the basis that they will not use such information in a way that is contrary to this policy.

Information collected through forms and surveys is only disclosed to other third parties in an aggregated, de-identified form.

Cookies:

Our website uses cookies. You have the option of setting your browser to reject cookies.

Metadata:

We use the term 'metadata' to describe the context rather than the content of the data we collect. For example, the number of users who visit a particular website or a particular page of a website, when they visit and how long they stay. Additionally, like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that contain data about the nature of each access, including the IP address and type of device from which the contact originated. We may also infer your geographic location based on your IP address.

Y Vote will use statistical and other analysis to collect, study and measure invaluable information about Australian’s. We use de-identified metadata only.

Volunteers:

Y Vote obtains personal information about volunteers who assist Y Vote in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as to enable Y Vote and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising:

Y Vote treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of Y Vote as important.  Personal information held by the Y Vote may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the Y Votes’s fundraising.

Who might Y Vote disclose personal information to?

We may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

·               Government departments.

·               People providing services to us.

·               Anyone you authorise us to disclose information to.

Sending information overseas:

Y Vote will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

·               Obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or

·               Otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

Y Vote uses a number of service providers to handle specific types of data that we collect. Some of these service providers are located outside Australia. Their details are listed below, including the jurisdiction in which the data will be processed.

·      Drop Box

·      Survey Monkey

·      Campaign Monitor

·      Google

·      123 Contact Form

·      Squarespace

How does Y Vote treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, Y Vote means:

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information:

Y Vote staff and volunteers are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Y Vote has in place steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password protected access rights to computerised records.

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Updating personal information:

Y Vote endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by us by contacting the Privacy Officer of Y Vote at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles require us not to store personal information longer than necessary.

You have the right to check what personal information we hold about you.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information that Y Vote holds about them and to advise Y Vote of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information Y Vote holds about you, please contact Cat Morgan (cat.morgan@yvote.com.au).

How long will Y Vote keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing, advocacy purposes and records.

Enquiries and privacy complaints:

If you would like further information about the way Y Vote manages the personal information it holds, please contact Cat Morgan. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact Cat Morgan who will first deal with you, usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will then endeavour to meet with you to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au

tel:  1300 363 992

fax:  +61 2 9284 9666

Contact information for Y Vote:

Cat Morgan: cat.morgan@yvote.com.au